Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas Roberts Ferguson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1818-12

Place of Birth:  Drumcor, County Cavan, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1879-09-15 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cardwell Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingencies Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the construction of the Huron and Ontario Ship Canal Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Ontario 1867-09-03 - 1873
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Simcoe South Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1867-09-03 - 1873
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1867-09-03 - 1873

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Innisfil Township Regional Government Reeve 1858 - 1858

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
35th Simcoe Foresters Battalion, Volunteer Infantry Major 1869 - 1873

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cardwell Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingencies Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the construction of the Huron and Ontario Ship Canal Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Ontario 1867-09-03 - 1873
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Simcoe South Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1867-09-03 - 1873
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1867-09-03 - 1873

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Innisfil Township Regional Government Reeve 1858 - 1858

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
35th Simcoe Foresters Battalion, Volunteer Infantry Major 1869 - 1873