Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Colin Alexander Campbell

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1901-01-17

Place of Birth:  Shedden, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1978-12-25 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  mining engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,053 days (2 years, 10 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Frontenac--Addington Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Frontenac--Addington
On Mr. Spankie's death, 27-5-1934
Liberal Party of Canada 1934-09-24
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1934-09-24 - 1937-08-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Special Committee on the Canadian Radio Commission Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1937-11-23 - 1943-08-03
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sault Ste. Marie Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1937-11-23 - 1943-08-03
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1937-11-23 - 1943-08-03
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Works Ontario 1937-10-12 - 1941-01-22

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Engineers

Mentioned in despatches; O.B.E. (Order of The British Empire), 1943; D.S.O. (Distinguished Service Order), 1945.
Brigadier 1939 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,053 days (2 years, 10 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Frontenac--Addington Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Frontenac--Addington
On Mr. Spankie's death, 27-5-1934
Liberal Party of Canada 1934-09-24
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1934-09-24 - 1937-08-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Special Committee on the Canadian Radio Commission Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1937-11-23 - 1943-08-03
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sault Ste. Marie Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1937-11-23 - 1943-08-03
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1937-11-23 - 1943-08-03
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Works Ontario 1937-10-12 - 1941-01-22

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Engineers

Mentioned in despatches; O.B.E. (Order of The British Empire), 1943; D.S.O. (Distinguished Service Order), 1945.
Brigadier 1939 - 1945