Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sharon Ruth Hayes

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-01-15

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  homemaker, instructor - computer science, programmer analyst

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,438 days (3 years, 11 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Port Moody--Coquitlam
Resignation. To tend to her severely ill husband.
Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Port Moody--Coquitlam Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-10-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Family Issues 1994-09 - 1996
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1997-02-17 - 1997-06-01
Justice Human Rights 1996-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1997-06-20 - 1997-10-01
National Health and Welfare Health 1995-06-30 - 1996-07-11
Health Health 1996-07-12 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1996-09-19)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-19 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,438 days (3 years, 11 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Port Moody--Coquitlam
Resignation. To tend to her severely ill husband.
Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Port Moody--Coquitlam Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-10-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Family Issues 1994-09 - 1996
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1997-02-17 - 1997-06-01
Justice Human Rights 1996-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1997-06-20 - 1997-10-01
National Health and Welfare Health 1995-06-30 - 1996-07-11
Health Health 1996-07-12 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1996-09-19)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-19 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)