Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Marie Ann Shipley

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1899-04-08

Place of Birth:  Lawrence Station, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1981-03-22 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  homemaker, secretary

Notes: First woman in Canadian Parliamentary history to move the Address in Reply to the Speech from the Throne.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated
Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Teck Township Regional Government Reeve 1943 - 1952
Teck Township School Board School Trustee 1939 - 1940

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated
Timiskaming Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Teck Township Regional Government Reeve 1943 - 1952
Teck Township School Board School Trustee 1939 - 1940