Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

W.R. (Bud) Jardine

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-05-31

Place of Birth:  Chatham, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  naval officer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Miramichi Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Northumberland--Miramichi Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-26 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Senate and House of Commons Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on the Peace Process in Central America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Curtis Park (air base) Municipal Government Mayor
During the 70's
  -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Navy) Officer 1968 - 1984
Canadian Naval Academy Officer   -  
Royal New Brunswick Regiment, North Shore (Reserve) Officer 1951 - 1954
Royal Canadian Navy Officer 1954 - 1968

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Miramichi Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Northumberland--Miramichi Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-26 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Senate and House of Commons Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on the Peace Process in Central America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Curtis Park (air base) Municipal Government Mayor
During the 70's
  -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Navy) Officer 1968 - 1984
Canadian Naval Academy Officer   -  
Royal New Brunswick Regiment, North Shore (Reserve) Officer 1951 - 1954
Royal Canadian Navy Officer 1954 - 1968