Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jack Burnett Murta, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-05-13

Place of Birth:  Carman, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,580 days (18 years, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lisgar Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Lisgar Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Lisgar Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Lisgar
On Mr. Muir's death, 26-08-1970
Progressive Conservative Party 1970-11-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Lisgar Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Lisgar Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1970-11-16 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Tourism) 1985-08-20 - 1986-06-29
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1979-06 - 1980-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Trade 1976-05 - 1977-10
Agriculture Agriculture 1972-12-05 - 1974-12-19
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 1981-09-09 - 1983
Transport Transport 1974-12-20 - 1976-05
Secretary of State of Canada Multiculturalism 1983 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-12-15 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-09-12
Economic and Regional Development Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Legislation and House Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,580 days (18 years, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lisgar Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Lisgar Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Lisgar Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Lisgar
On Mr. Muir's death, 26-08-1970
Progressive Conservative Party 1970-11-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Lisgar Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Lisgar Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1970-11-16 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Tourism) 1985-08-20 - 1986-06-29
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1979-06 - 1980-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Trade 1976-05 - 1977-10
Agriculture Agriculture 1972-12-05 - 1974-12-19
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 1981-09-09 - 1983
Transport Transport 1974-12-20 - 1976-05
Secretary of State of Canada Multiculturalism 1983 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-12-15 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-09-12
Economic and Regional Development Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Legislation and House Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03