Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Michael Fortier, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-01-10

Place of Birth:  Qu├ębec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  financier, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 924 days (2 years, 6 months, 11 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Rougemont
Resignation
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-02-27 - 2008-09-07 Stephen Harper

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Laval West Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-02-27 - 2008-09-07
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of International Trade 2008-06-25 - 2008-10-29
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2006-02-06 - 2008-06-24
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-06-24
Priorities and Planning Member 2008-06-25 - 2008-10-29
Treasury Board Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Operations Member 2006-02-06 - 2008-06-24
Economic Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 924 days (2 years, 6 months, 11 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Rougemont
Resignation
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-02-27 - 2008-09-07 Stephen Harper

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Laval West Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-02-27 - 2008-09-07
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of International Trade 2008-06-25 - 2008-10-29
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2006-02-06 - 2008-06-24
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-06-24
Priorities and Planning Member 2008-06-25 - 2008-10-29
Treasury Board Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Operations Member 2006-02-06 - 2008-06-24
Economic Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13