Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1984

Jack Scowen

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-12-12

Place of Birth:  Limrick, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2001-05-27 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, seed grower

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mackenzie Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Mackenzie Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-120 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to promote the development and diversification of the economy of Western Canada, to establish the Department of Western Economic Diversification and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mackenzie Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Mackenzie Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-120 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to promote the development and diversification of the economy of Western Canada, to establish the Department of Western Economic Diversification and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)