Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Richard Clive Cooper

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1881-12-31

Place of Birth:  Dublin, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-03-10 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver South Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Pensions and Re-establishment Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Department of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment Act Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee to consider the question of continuing the war bonus now being paid to pensioners under the existing pension law Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
7th Battalion, 1st Division, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served overseas.
Major 1914 -  
Boer War, 1899-1902

Awarded Queen's Medal with 5 clasps, King's Medal with 2 clasps.
Participant   -  
World War I, 1914-1918

Was invalided home with shell shock.
Participant 1914 - 1914
Matabele War, 1896-1897

Awarded medal and clasp.
Participant   -  
Militia Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver South Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Pensions and Re-establishment Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Department of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment Act Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee to consider the question of continuing the war bonus now being paid to pensioners under the existing pension law Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
7th Battalion, 1st Division, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served overseas.
Major 1914 -  
Boer War, 1899-1902

Awarded Queen's Medal with 5 clasps, King's Medal with 2 clasps.
Participant   -  
World War I, 1914-1918

Was invalided home with shell shock.
Participant 1914 - 1914
Matabele War, 1896-1897

Awarded medal and clasp.
Participant   -  
Militia Military   -