Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Reginald (Reg) Cantelon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1902-09-24

Place of Birth:  Indian Head, Northwest Territories, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1993-09-02 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  school principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,905 days (5 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battleford--Kindersley Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Kindersley Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Kindersley Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Kindersley Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 1966 - 1968-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince Albert Volunteers

On active service with this unit.
Major 1940-04-04 - 1945-08-14
Battleford (Sask.) Light Infantry Militia Major 1939 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,905 days (5 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battleford--Kindersley Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Kindersley Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Kindersley Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Kindersley Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 1966 - 1968-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince Albert Volunteers

On active service with this unit.
Major 1940-04-04 - 1945-08-14
Battleford (Sask.) Light Infantry Militia Major 1939 -