Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Peter Julian

Current Member of The House of Commons - New Westminster--Burnaby, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-04-16

Place of Birth:  New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive director, manual worker, financial administrator

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Toll Free: 1-866-599-4999
  Phone: 613-992-4214
  Fax: 613-947-9500
  Email: Peter.Julian@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

110-888 Carnarvon Street
New Westminster, British Columbia
V3M 0C6
  Phone: 604-775-5707
  Fax: 604-775-5743
  Email: peter.julian.c1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,197 days (14 years, 2 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burnaby--New Westminster New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Burnaby--New Westminster New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Burnaby--New Westminster New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Burnaby--New Westminster New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
New Westminster--Burnaby New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 2014-03-20 - 2015-10-18
House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. House Leader 2014-03-20 - 2016-10-18
N.D.P. House Leader 2017-10-24 - 2018-01-24
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2011-08-23 - 2014-03-19
N.D.P. Deputy Caucus Chair 2011-05-26 - 2011-08-22
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Finance 2018-01-25 -  
Human Resources and Skills Development 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Industry 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-31
Finance 2011-10-28 - 2012-04-18
Finance 2018-01-25 -  
Foreign Affairs and International Trade 2004-07-22 - 2006-02-13
Transport 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Natural Resources 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
Natural Resources 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
Globalization 2004-07-22 - 2006-02-13
Asia-Pacific Gateway 2006-02-14 - 2011-05-25
Persons with Disabilities 2004-07-22 - 2006-02-03
Pacific Gateway 2007-09-27 - 2011-05-25
International Trade 2004-07-22 - 2011-05-25
Industry 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-31
Finance 2011-10-28 - 2012-04-18
Natural Resources 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
Energy 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2014-03-20 - 2016-10-18
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2017-10-25 - 2018-01-24
Treasury Board 2004-07-22 - 2006-02-13
2010 Olympics 2006-02-14 - 2011-05-25
Persons with Disabilities 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Transport 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade 2004-07-22 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
West Coast Fisheries 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the New Democratic Party
2015-04-27 - 2016-10-18
Member
Representative of the New Democratic Party
2017-10-24 - 2018-01-24

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Turning around Canada's human-rights hypocrisy (Bill C-492). Canadian Dimension. 42 (5):13-14 Sept./Oct. 2008

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Toll Free: 1-866-599-4999
  Phone: 613-992-4214
  Fax: 613-947-9500
  Email: Peter.Julian@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

110-888 Carnarvon Street
New Westminster, British Columbia
V3M 0C6
  Phone: 604-775-5707
  Fax: 604-775-5743
  Email: peter.julian.c1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,197 days (14 years, 2 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burnaby--New Westminster New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Burnaby--New Westminster New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Burnaby--New Westminster New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Burnaby--New Westminster New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
New Westminster--Burnaby New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 2014-03-20 - 2015-10-18
House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. House Leader 2014-03-20 - 2016-10-18
N.D.P. House Leader 2017-10-24 - 2018-01-24
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2011-08-23 - 2014-03-19
N.D.P. Deputy Caucus Chair 2011-05-26 - 2011-08-22
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Finance 2018-01-25 -  
Human Resources and Skills Development 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Industry 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-31
Finance 2011-10-28 - 2012-04-18
Finance 2018-01-25 -  
Foreign Affairs and International Trade 2004-07-22 - 2006-02-13
Transport 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Natural Resources 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
Natural Resources 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
Globalization 2004-07-22 - 2006-02-13
Asia-Pacific Gateway 2006-02-14 - 2011-05-25
Persons with Disabilities 2004-07-22 - 2006-02-03
Pacific Gateway 2007-09-27 - 2011-05-25
International Trade 2004-07-22 - 2011-05-25
Industry 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-31
Finance 2011-10-28 - 2012-04-18
Natural Resources 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
Energy 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2014-03-20 - 2016-10-18
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2017-10-25 - 2018-01-24
Treasury Board 2004-07-22 - 2006-02-13
2010 Olympics 2006-02-14 - 2011-05-25
Persons with Disabilities 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Transport 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade 2004-07-22 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
West Coast Fisheries 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the New Democratic Party
2015-04-27 - 2016-10-18
Member
Representative of the New Democratic Party
2017-10-24 - 2018-01-24

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Turning around Canada's human-rights hypocrisy (Bill C-492). Canadian Dimension. 42 (5):13-14 Sept./Oct. 2008