Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Glen McKinnon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-12-16

Place of Birth:  Carberry, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brandon--Souris Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Brandon--Souris Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-11 - 1996-03-27)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-12-10 - 1997-02-05)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Virden Municipal Government Councillor
During 10 years
  -  
Virden Municipal Government Mayor 1990 - 1993
Virden Municipal Government Mayor 1981 - 1986

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brandon--Souris Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Brandon--Souris Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-11 - 1996-03-27)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-12-10 - 1997-02-05)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Virden Municipal Government Councillor
During 10 years
  -  
Virden Municipal Government Mayor 1990 - 1993
Virden Municipal Government Mayor 1981 - 1986