Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Hélène C. Scherrer, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-07-06

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  public relations officer, social worker, organizer of events

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2004-06-27
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Canadian Heritage 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Global Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Domestic Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Priorities and Planning Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sillery Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1990 - 1994

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2004-06-27
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Canadian Heritage 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Global Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Domestic Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Priorities and Planning Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sillery Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1990 - 1994