Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Boyd

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1826-09-28

Place of Birth:  Magherafelt, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1893-12-04 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,972 days (13 years, 7 months, 11 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
St. John
Resigned
Liberal-Conservative 1880-02-11 - 1893-09-21 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1880-02-11 - 1893-09-21
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Select Committee on a debt due to the Hon. Benjamin Beveridge and others Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Select Committee on An Act respecting certain offences against the State Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Select Committee into the action taken by the government in relation to a debt due to Benjamin Beveridge, James Tibbets and others Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Eleonara Elizabeth Tudor" (Divorce) Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Mary Matilda White" (Divorce) Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor New Brunswick 1893-09-21 - 1893-12-04

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St. John school board School Board Chair 1874 - 1890
St. John school board School Board Commissioner 1871 - 1874

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,972 days (13 years, 7 months, 11 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
St. John
Resigned
Liberal-Conservative 1880-02-11 - 1893-09-21 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1880-02-11 - 1893-09-21
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Select Committee on a debt due to the Hon. Benjamin Beveridge and others Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Select Committee on An Act respecting certain offences against the State Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Select Committee into the action taken by the government in relation to a debt due to Benjamin Beveridge, James Tibbets and others Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Eleonara Elizabeth Tudor" (Divorce) Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Mary Matilda White" (Divorce) Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor New Brunswick 1893-09-21 - 1893-12-04

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St. John school board School Board Chair 1874 - 1890
St. John school board School Board Commissioner 1871 - 1874