Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Gar Knutson, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-05-04

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  manager, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elgin--Middlesex--London Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Elgin--Middlesex--London Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Elgin--Norfolk Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Elgin--Middlesex--London Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-28

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Central and Eastern Europe and Middle East)
Knutson was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2002-10 of January 15, 2002, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Central and Eastern Europe and Middle-East), to assist the Minister of Foreign Affairs. (Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation - Privy Council Office)
2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Minister of State (New and Emerging Markets) 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Diminishing Returns of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-10-07 - 1998-09-30)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-09-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (minimum wage) Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-27 - 1996-09-19)
Subcommittee on Witnesses (Citizenship Act) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-04-22 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-11-06)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elgin--Middlesex--London Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Elgin--Middlesex--London Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Elgin--Norfolk Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Elgin--Middlesex--London Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-28

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Central and Eastern Europe and Middle East)
Knutson was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2002-10 of January 15, 2002, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Central and Eastern Europe and Middle-East), to assist the Minister of Foreign Affairs. (Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation - Privy Council Office)
2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Minister of State (New and Emerging Markets) 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Diminishing Returns of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-10-07 - 1998-09-30)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-09-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (minimum wage) Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-27 - 1996-09-19)
Subcommittee on Witnesses (Citizenship Act) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-04-22 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-11-06)