Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas Mayne Daly

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1827-02-17

Place of Birth:  Hamilton, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1885-03-04 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  contractor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth North Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Perth North Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Whip
Portfolio Term
Chief Government Whip 1872 - 1873
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Ontario 1874-02-01 - 1875-01-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Perth North Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1874-02-01 - 1875-01-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1874-02 - 1875-01-17

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North Easthope Township Regional Government Reeve 1872 - 1872
Stratford (ON) Municipal Government Mayor 1876 - 1878
Stratford (ON) Municipal Government Mayor 1869 - 1870
Huron District Regional Government Councillor 1847 - 1847
Brandon Municipal Government Mayor
First Mayor of Brandon, Manitoba
1882 - 1896

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Thomas Mayne Daly
(M.P.)
1852-08-16 1911-06-24

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth North Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Perth North Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Whip
Portfolio Term
Chief Government Whip 1872 - 1873
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Ontario 1874-02-01 - 1875-01-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Perth North Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1874-02-01 - 1875-01-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1874-02 - 1875-01-17

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North Easthope Township Regional Government Reeve 1872 - 1872
Stratford (ON) Municipal Government Mayor 1876 - 1878
Stratford (ON) Municipal Government Mayor 1869 - 1870
Huron District Regional Government Councillor 1847 - 1847
Brandon Municipal Government Mayor
First Mayor of Brandon, Manitoba
1882 - 1896

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Thomas Mayne Daly
(M.P.)
1852-08-16 1911-06-24