Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Nelson Andrew Riis

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-01-10

Place of Birth:  High River, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  editor, author, geographer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,588 days (20 years, 9 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamloops--Shuswap New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Kamloops--Shuswap New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Kamloops New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Kamloops New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Kamloops New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 1994 - 1996
N.D.P. House Leader 1986-09-05 - 1996-01-11
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1984-10-29 - 1986-09
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1996-01-11 - 2000-01-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Economic Development 1981-10 - 1982-02-09
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Small Business 1981-10 - 1982-02-09
Industry Science, Research and Development 2000-01-26 - 2000-10
Industry Industry 2000-01-26 - 2000-10
Finance International Financial Institutions 1994-09 - 2000-01-25
Finance Finance 1994-09 - 2000-01-25
Finance Finance 1981-10 - 1986
Industry, Trade and Commerce Small Business 1983-09 - 1984
Industry Small Business 1998-09-21 - 2000-10
National Revenue National Revenue 1994-09 - 1998-08
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1996-08-20 - 1998-03-26
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1996-08-20 - 1998-03-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Import Policy of the Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1999-06-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on DREE Programmes (Quebec) of the Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to amend the Loan Companies Act, the Trust Companies Act, the Bank Act and the Quebec Savings Banks Act in respect of certain regulatory matters Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1986-10-02 - 2000-11-26

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kamloops Municipal Government Alderman 1973 - 1978
Kamloops's School District #24 School Board School Trustee 1978 - 1980

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Rapport du Nouveau parti démocratique sur les profits des banques à charte. [Ottawa]: Nouveau parti démocratique; 98 p. 1982

View of the New Democratic Party. In: How to use the fiscal surplus: what is the optimal size of government? / edited by Herbert Grubel. Vancouver: The Fraser Institute; p. 166-168. 1998

Nelson Riis, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 49 p. [1994?]

Settlement abandonment: a case study of Walhachin-myth and reality. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of British Columbia; 147 leaves. 1970

Report on the inquiry into chartered bank profits. [Ottawa]: New Democratic Party; 98 p. 1982

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,588 days (20 years, 9 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamloops--Shuswap New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Kamloops--Shuswap New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Kamloops New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Kamloops New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Kamloops New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 1994 - 1996
N.D.P. House Leader 1986-09-05 - 1996-01-11
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1984-10-29 - 1986-09
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1996-01-11 - 2000-01-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Economic Development 1981-10 - 1982-02-09
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Small Business 1981-10 - 1982-02-09
Industry Science, Research and Development 2000-01-26 - 2000-10
Industry Industry 2000-01-26 - 2000-10
Finance International Financial Institutions 1994-09 - 2000-01-25
Finance Finance 1994-09 - 2000-01-25
Finance Finance 1981-10 - 1986
Industry, Trade and Commerce Small Business 1983-09 - 1984
Industry Small Business 1998-09-21 - 2000-10
National Revenue National Revenue 1994-09 - 1998-08
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1996-08-20 - 1998-03-26
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1996-08-20 - 1998-03-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Import Policy of the Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1999-06-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on DREE Programmes (Quebec) of the Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to amend the Loan Companies Act, the Trust Companies Act, the Bank Act and the Quebec Savings Banks Act in respect of certain regulatory matters Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1986-10-02 - 2000-11-26

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kamloops Municipal Government Alderman 1973 - 1978
Kamloops's School District #24 School Board School Trustee 1978 - 1980

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Rapport du Nouveau parti démocratique sur les profits des banques à charte. [Ottawa]: Nouveau parti démocratique; 98 p. 1982

View of the New Democratic Party. In: How to use the fiscal surplus: what is the optimal size of government? / edited by Herbert Grubel. Vancouver: The Fraser Institute; p. 166-168. 1998

Nelson Riis, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 49 p. [1994?]

Settlement abandonment: a case study of Walhachin-myth and reality. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of British Columbia; 147 leaves. 1970

Report on the inquiry into chartered bank profits. [Ottawa]: New Democratic Party; 98 p. 1982