Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Guillaume-Alphonse Nantel

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1852-11-04

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jérôme, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1909-06-03 (56 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  journalist, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 46 days (1 month, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne
Resignation. To allow Mr. Chapleau to run for office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 - 1882-08-04

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1882-08-19 - 1900-12-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Terrebonne Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1882-08-19 - 1900-12-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1882-08-19 - 1900-12-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Commissioner of Crown Lands Quebec 1897-01-11 - 1897-05-26
Commissioner of Public Works Quebec 1891-12-21 - 1896-05-10
Commissioner of Lands, Forestry and Fisheries Quebec 1896-05-11 - 1897-01-12

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Wilfrid Bruno Nantel
(M.P.)
1855-11-08 1940-05-22

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La métropole de demain : avenir de Montréal. [Montréal: s.n.]; xvii, 186 p. 1910

Notre nord-ouest provincial. Montréal: Eusèbe Sénécal; 99 p. 1887

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 46 days (1 month, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne
Resignation. To allow Mr. Chapleau to run for office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 - 1882-08-04

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1882-08-19 - 1900-12-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Terrebonne Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1882-08-19 - 1900-12-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1882-08-19 - 1900-12-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Commissioner of Crown Lands Quebec 1897-01-11 - 1897-05-26
Commissioner of Public Works Quebec 1891-12-21 - 1896-05-10
Commissioner of Lands, Forestry and Fisheries Quebec 1896-05-11 - 1897-01-12

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Wilfrid Bruno Nantel
(M.P.)
1855-11-08 1940-05-22

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La métropole de demain : avenir de Montréal. [Montréal: s.n.]; xvii, 186 p. 1910

Notre nord-ouest provincial. Montréal: Eusèbe Sénécal; 99 p. 1887