Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Amable Jodoin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1828-05-31

Place of Birth:  Boucherville, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1880-01-08 (51 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 534 days (1 year, 5 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chambly
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Chambly
Unseated.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-30
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-30 - 1875-08-03
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1874-12-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government City Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 534 days (1 year, 5 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chambly
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Chambly
Unseated.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-30
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-30 - 1875-08-03
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1874-12-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government City Councillor   -