Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Brewer Waugh Robinson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1891-01-09

Place of Birth:  Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-01-20 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  rancher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,373 days (3 years, 9 months, 3 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Summerside Liberal Party of Canada 1945-04-19 - 1949-01-20 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1945-04-19 - 1949-01-20
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Taxation Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1939-05-18 - 1943-09-14
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince 5th District Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1939-05-18 - 1943-09-14
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1939-05-18 - 1943-09-14

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Summerside Municipal Government Mayor 1936 - 1937

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Legion War Services

Served overseas.
Deputy Head 1942 - 1945
2nd Battery, Canadian Heavy Artillery

Served overseas.
Military 1915 - 1919
World War I, 1914-1918 Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,373 days (3 years, 9 months, 3 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Summerside Liberal Party of Canada 1945-04-19 - 1949-01-20 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1945-04-19 - 1949-01-20
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Taxation Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1939-05-18 - 1943-09-14
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince 5th District Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1939-05-18 - 1943-09-14
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1939-05-18 - 1943-09-14

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Summerside Municipal Government Mayor 1936 - 1937

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Legion War Services

Served overseas.
Deputy Head 1942 - 1945
2nd Battery, Canadian Heavy Artillery

Served overseas.
Military 1915 - 1919
World War I, 1914-1918 Military   -