The Right Hon. Louis Stephen St-Laurent, P.C., Q.C., C.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1882-02-01

Place of Birth:  Compton, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1973-07-25 (91 years old)
Cause of Death:  heart failure
Place of Burial:  Cemetery of St. Thomas Aquinas, Compton, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, professor of law

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,894 days (16 years, 1 month, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec East Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Elected
Quebec East Liberal Party of Canada 1942-02-09
(By-Election)
Elected
Quebec East Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected
Quebec East Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected
Quebec East Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1941-12-10 - 1958-03-30
Prime Minister of Canada
Portfolio Term
Prime Minister 1948-11-15 - 1957-06-20
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council 1948-11-15 - 1957-04-24
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1946-09-04 - 1948-09-09
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1948-07-01 - 1948-09-09
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1941-12-10 - 1946-12-09
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1948-09-10 - 1948-11-14
Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 1957-06-21 - 1958-01-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Special Committee on revising the Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Liberal Party of Canada Party Leader 1948-08-07 - 1958-01-15

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Jean-Paul Stephen St-Laurent
(M.P.)
1912-04-23 1986-12-22

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canada and the UN. Canadian Forum. 28:49-50 June 1948

Rt. Hon. Louis Stephen St. Laurent = Très hon. Louis Stephen St-Laurent. In: Books by Canadian Prime Ministers = Oeuvres de premiers ministres canadiens. Ottawa: Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; p. 3. 1975

The foundations of Canadian policy in world affairs. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press; 45 p. 1947

Les bases de la politique canadienne dans les affaires internationales. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press; 45 p 1947

Additional Information

Biographical Information

  • Marriage (1908-05-19 - 1966-11-14)
    Jeanne Renault
    Birth: 1887 Death: 1966-11-14

    Children
    • Marthe St-Laurent
      Birth: 1909
       
    • Renault St-Laurent
      Birth: 1910
       
    • Jean-Paul Stephen St-Laurent
      (M.P.)
      Birth: 1912-04-23 Death: 1986-12-22
       
    • Thérèse St-Laurent
      Birth: 1915
       
    • Madeleine St-Laurent
      Birth: 1917
       

Heritage Information

Plaques, Statues, etc.:

  • Compton, Quebec
  • Ottawa, Ontario
    Statue in front of Supreme Court Building

Places, Buildings, etc. Named After Prime Minister:

  • St-Laurent. Geographic township in Algoma District, N.E. of the town of Cochrane, Ontario. Named after Louis St-Laurent who was Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada in 1945 and who was to be P.M. of Canada.
  • Louis St-Laurent departmental building, Gatineau, Quebec. On Boulevard de la Carrière.

Historic Sites:

    Louis St. Laurent National Historic Site,
    Compton, Quebec
    (Birthplace and childhood home)

Details of Interest

    Made member of the Privy Council of the United Kingdom Jan. 1, 1946

Other Information:

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,894 days (16 years, 1 month, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec East Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Elected
Quebec East Liberal Party of Canada 1942-02-09
(By-Election)
Elected
Quebec East Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected
Quebec East Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected
Quebec East Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1941-12-10 - 1958-03-30
Prime Minister of Canada
Portfolio Term
Prime Minister 1948-11-15 - 1957-06-20
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council 1948-11-15 - 1957-04-24
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1946-09-04 - 1948-09-09
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1948-07-01 - 1948-09-09
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1941-12-10 - 1946-12-09
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1948-09-10 - 1948-11-14
Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 1957-06-21 - 1958-01-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Special Committee on revising the Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Liberal Party of Canada Party Leader 1948-08-07 - 1958-01-15

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Jean-Paul Stephen St-Laurent
(M.P.)
1912-04-23 1986-12-22

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canada and the UN. Canadian Forum. 28:49-50 June 1948

Rt. Hon. Louis Stephen St. Laurent = Très hon. Louis Stephen St-Laurent. In: Books by Canadian Prime Ministers = Oeuvres de premiers ministres canadiens. Ottawa: Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; p. 3. 1975

The foundations of Canadian policy in world affairs. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press; 45 p. 1947

Les bases de la politique canadienne dans les affaires internationales. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press; 45 p 1947

Additional Information

Biographical Information

  • Marriage (1908-05-19 - 1966-11-14)
    Jeanne Renault
    Birth: 1887 Death: 1966-11-14

    Children
    • Marthe St-Laurent
      Birth: 1909
       
    • Renault St-Laurent
      Birth: 1910
       
    • Jean-Paul Stephen St-Laurent
      (M.P.)
      Birth: 1912-04-23 Death: 1986-12-22
       
    • Thérèse St-Laurent
      Birth: 1915
       
    • Madeleine St-Laurent
      Birth: 1917
       

Heritage Information

Plaques, Statues, etc.:

  • Compton, Quebec
  • Ottawa, Ontario
    Statue in front of Supreme Court Building

Places, Buildings, etc. Named After Prime Minister:

  • St-Laurent. Geographic township in Algoma District, N.E. of the town of Cochrane, Ontario. Named after Louis St-Laurent who was Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada in 1945 and who was to be P.M. of Canada.
  • Louis St-Laurent departmental building, Gatineau, Quebec. On Boulevard de la Carrière.

Historic Sites:

    Louis St. Laurent National Historic Site,
    Compton, Quebec
    (Birthplace and childhood home)

Details of Interest

    Made member of the Privy Council of the United Kingdom Jan. 1, 1946

Other Information: