Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean-Baptiste Rolland

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1815-01-02

Place of Birth:  Verchères, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-03-22 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  printer, building contractor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 153 days (5 months, 1 day)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles
Never sworn in.
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-10-22 - 1888-03-22 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-10-22 - 1888-03-22

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law Joseph Raymond Fournier Préfontaine
(M.P.)
1850-09-16 1905-12-25

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 153 days (5 months, 1 day)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles
Never sworn in.
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-10-22 - 1888-03-22 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-10-22 - 1888-03-22

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law Joseph Raymond Fournier Préfontaine
(M.P.)
1850-09-16 1905-12-25