Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Duncan John McCuaig

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1882-05-22

Place of Birth:  Brechin, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-07-20 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Maple Creek Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
White Valley Municipal Government Reeve
No. 49 Rural Municipality
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Maple Creek Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
White Valley Municipal Government Reeve
No. 49 Rural Municipality
  -