Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John A. Dawson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1826

Place of Birth:  Pictou, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1902-10-31 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, taxidermist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,699 days (4 years, 7 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pictou Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Defeated
Pictou Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Pictou Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,699 days (4 years, 7 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pictou Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Defeated
Pictou Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Pictou Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)