Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Blair Wilson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-05-18

Place of Birth:  North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  entrepreneur, chartered accountant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 995 days (2 years, 8 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country Green Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2008-01-29 - 2008-08-29
Green Party of Canada 2008-08-30 - 2008-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-27 - 2008-01-28

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2008-08-30 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Heritage Vancouver-Whistler Olympics (2010) 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Canadian Heritage Sports 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
National Revenue National Revenue 2007-10-09 - 2007-10-28
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 995 days (2 years, 8 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country Green Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2008-01-29 - 2008-08-29
Green Party of Canada 2008-08-30 - 2008-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-27 - 2008-01-28

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2008-08-30 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Heritage Vancouver-Whistler Olympics (2010) 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Canadian Heritage Sports 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
National Revenue National Revenue 2007-10-09 - 2007-10-28
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)