Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Arnold Alexander Webster

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1899-03-09

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1979-07-27 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  school principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver--Burrard Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 Defeated
Vancouver--Burrard Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1935-10-14 Defeated
Vancouver--Burrard Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1940-03-26 Defeated
Vancouver--Burrard Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1949-06-27 Defeated
Vancouver Kingsway New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Vancouver Kingsway New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1961-08-03 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation British Columbia 1953-06-09 - 1956-09-18
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Vancouver East Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1953-06-09 - 1956-09-18
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1953-06-09 - 1956-09-18
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Opposition British Columbia 1953-06-09 - 1956-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver--Burrard Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 Defeated
Vancouver--Burrard Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1935-10-14 Defeated
Vancouver--Burrard Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1940-03-26 Defeated
Vancouver--Burrard Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1949-06-27 Defeated
Vancouver Kingsway New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Vancouver Kingsway New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1961-08-03 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation British Columbia 1953-06-09 - 1956-09-18
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Vancouver East Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1953-06-09 - 1956-09-18
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1953-06-09 - 1956-09-18
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Opposition British Columbia 1953-06-09 - 1956-03