Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Monique Landry, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-12-25

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  physiotherapist, administrator, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Blainville--Deux-Montagnes Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Blainville--Deux-Montagnes Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Blainville--Deux-Montagnes Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada and Minister of Communications
Minister Designate of Canadian Heritage
1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Secretary of State of Canada 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Minister for External Relations and Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1986-06-30 - 1993-01-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1985-11-25 - 1986-06-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1984-11-01 - 1985-11-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1986-07-04 - 1993-01-03
Social Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Special Committee of Council Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Ministerial Committee on the Development of the Montreal Region Member 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19
Legislation and House Planning Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Social Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Blainville--Deux-Montagnes Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Blainville--Deux-Montagnes Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Blainville--Deux-Montagnes Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada and Minister of Communications
Minister Designate of Canadian Heritage
1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Secretary of State of Canada 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Minister for External Relations and Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1986-06-30 - 1993-01-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1985-11-25 - 1986-06-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1984-11-01 - 1985-11-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1986-07-04 - 1993-01-03
Social Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Special Committee of Council Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Ministerial Committee on the Development of the Montreal Region Member 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19
Legislation and House Planning Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Social Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20