Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Robert Patterson Grant

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1814-04-12

Place of Birth:  Inverness, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1892-11-13 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,764 days (15 years, 9 months, 11 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Pictou Liberal Party of Canada 1877-02-02 - 1892-11-13 Alexander Mackenzie

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1877-02-02 - 1892-11-13
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Select Committee on petitions relating to the Lord's Day Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,764 days (15 years, 9 months, 11 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Pictou Liberal Party of Canada 1877-02-02 - 1892-11-13 Alexander Mackenzie

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1877-02-02 - 1892-11-13
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Select Committee on petitions relating to the Lord's Day Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)