Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Antoine Juchereau Duchesnay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1809-11-08

Place of Birth:  Qu├ębec, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1886-09-10 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,173 days (3 years, 2 months, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
La Salle
Resigned
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1871-01-07 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1871-01-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
4th Battalion Portneuf Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,173 days (3 years, 2 months, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
La Salle
Resigned
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1871-01-07 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1871-01-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
4th Battalion Portneuf Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -