Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Léo Alphonse Joseph Cadieux, P.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1908-05-28

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jérôme, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2005-05-11 (96 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  ambassador, journalist, publisher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,032 days (8 years, 3 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Labelle Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Terrebonne Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Terrebonne Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1970-10-05
Minister
Portfolio Term
Associate Minister of National Defence
Resignation. Appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Canada to France, July 24, 1970.
1967-09-19 - 1970-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on a Canadian Flag Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Antoine des Laurentides Municipal Government Mayor 1948 - 1948

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945

For the newspaper La Presse, of Montreal.
War Correspondent 1944 - 1944
Canadian Army Co-director of Public Relations 1941 - 1944

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

ABC sur le Canada français. Ottawa, Ontario: Centre Social, Université d'Ottawa; 35 p. 1946

A.B.C. on French Canada. Toronto, Ontario: L. Cadieux; 36 p. c1943

Interview of the Hon. Léo Cadieux conducted June 24, 1976 and September 12, 1978 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. 1976-1978?

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,032 days (8 years, 3 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Labelle Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Terrebonne Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Terrebonne Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1970-10-05
Minister
Portfolio Term
Associate Minister of National Defence
Resignation. Appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Canada to France, July 24, 1970.
1967-09-19 - 1970-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Committee on a Canadian Flag Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Antoine des Laurentides Municipal Government Mayor 1948 - 1948

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945

For the newspaper La Presse, of Montreal.
War Correspondent 1944 - 1944
Canadian Army Co-director of Public Relations 1941 - 1944

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

ABC sur le Canada français. Ottawa, Ontario: Centre Social, Université d'Ottawa; 35 p. 1946

A.B.C. on French Canada. Toronto, Ontario: L. Cadieux; 36 p. c1943

Interview of the Hon. Léo Cadieux conducted June 24, 1976 and September 12, 1978 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. 1976-1978?