Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Anna Marina Terrana

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-03-31

Place of Birth:  Torino, Italy

Profession | Occupation:  executive director, administrator, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver East Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Vancouver East Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-03-11)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver East Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Vancouver East Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-03-11)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)