Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Pablo Rodriguez, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Honoré-Mercier, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1967-06-21

Place of Birth:  San Miguel, Tucuman, Argentina

Profession | Occupation:  communication consultant, management consultant, administrator

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0580
  Fax: 613-992-1710
  Email: Pablo.Rodriguez@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

8595 Maurice-Duplessis Blvd., Suite 208
Montreal, Quebec
H1E 4H7
  Phone: 514-353-5044
  Fax: 514-353-3050
  Email: Pablo.Rodriguez@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,656 days (10 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Honoré-Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Honoré-Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Honoré-Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Honoré-Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Honoré-Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism 2018-07-18 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Infrastructure and Communities 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 2017-01-19 - 2018-08-30
Chief Government Whip 2017-01-19 - 2018-08-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2007-10-09 - 2009-01-21
Canadian Heritage Francophonie and Official Languages 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2009-01-22 - 2010-03-07
Canadian Heritage Canadian Heritage 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Growing the Middle Class and Inclusion Member 2018-08-28 -  
Reconciliation Member 2018-08-28 -  
Agenda, Results and Communications Member 2018-08-28 -  

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the government caucus
2017-01-30 - 2018-09-25

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0580
  Fax: 613-992-1710
  Email: Pablo.Rodriguez@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

8595 Maurice-Duplessis Blvd., Suite 208
Montreal, Quebec
H1E 4H7
  Phone: 514-353-5044
  Fax: 514-353-3050
  Email: Pablo.Rodriguez@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,656 days (10 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Honoré-Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Honoré-Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Honoré-Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Honoré-Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Honoré-Mercier Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism 2018-07-18 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Infrastructure and Communities 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 2017-01-19 - 2018-08-30
Chief Government Whip 2017-01-19 - 2018-08-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2007-10-09 - 2009-01-21
Canadian Heritage Francophonie and Official Languages 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2009-01-22 - 2010-03-07
Canadian Heritage Canadian Heritage 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Growing the Middle Class and Inclusion Member 2018-08-28 -  
Reconciliation Member 2018-08-28 -  
Agenda, Results and Communications Member 2018-08-28 -  

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the government caucus
2017-01-30 - 2018-09-25