Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Otto John Jelinek

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-05-20

Place of Birth:  Prague, Czechoslovakia

Profession | Occupation:  diplomat, athlete, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,665 days (20 years, 11 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
High Park--Humber Valley Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
High Park--Humber Valley Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Oakville--Milton Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Revenue 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Public Works (acting) 1988-12-08 - 1989-01-29
Minister of Supply and Services 1988-03-31 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1985-08-20 - 1986-06-29
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport)
Jelinek was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1984-3205 of September 17, 1984, a Minister of State, to assist the Minister of National Health and Welfare in the carrying out of the latter's responsibilities in respect of fitness and amateur sport. He was given the title "Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport)".
1984-09-17 - 1988-03-30
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Auto Policy 1981 - 1983
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1980-04-09 - 1981-09
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Small Business 1977 - 1978
Small Business and Tourism Small Business and Tourism 1983-09 - 1984
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Industry, Trade and Commerce 1976-05 - 1976-03-30
National Health and Welfare Sports 1973-10-24 - 1976-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Vice-Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Special Committee of Council Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Economic and Regional Development Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1988-04-20 - 1991-04-20
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Special Committee of Council Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1993-01-03
Operations Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1988-04-20 - 1993-01-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,665 days (20 years, 11 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
High Park--Humber Valley Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
High Park--Humber Valley Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Oakville--Milton Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Halton Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Revenue 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Public Works (acting) 1988-12-08 - 1989-01-29
Minister of Supply and Services 1988-03-31 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1985-08-20 - 1986-06-29
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport)
Jelinek was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1984-3205 of September 17, 1984, a Minister of State, to assist the Minister of National Health and Welfare in the carrying out of the latter's responsibilities in respect of fitness and amateur sport. He was given the title "Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport)".
1984-09-17 - 1988-03-30
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Auto Policy 1981 - 1983
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1980-04-09 - 1981-09
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Small Business 1977 - 1978
Small Business and Tourism Small Business and Tourism 1983-09 - 1984
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Industry, Trade and Commerce 1976-05 - 1976-03-30
National Health and Welfare Sports 1973-10-24 - 1976-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Vice-Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Special Committee of Council Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Economic and Regional Development Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1988-04-20 - 1991-04-20
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Special Committee of Council Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1993-01-03
Operations Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1988-04-20 - 1993-01-03