Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-Paul Beaulieu

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1902-01-22

Place of Birth:  Saint-Paul, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1976-11-14 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  chartered accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Jean Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 1966 - 1967-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Union nationale Quebec 1941-10-06 - 1960-06-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saint-Jean--Napierville Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1941-10-06 - 1944
Saint-Jean Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1944 - 1960-06-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1941-10-06 - 1960-06-21
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Trade and Commerce Quebec 1944-08-30 - 1960-07-05

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Jean Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 1966 - 1967-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Union nationale Quebec 1941-10-06 - 1960-06-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saint-Jean--Napierville Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1941-10-06 - 1944
Saint-Jean Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1944 - 1960-06-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1941-10-06 - 1960-06-21
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Trade and Commerce Quebec 1944-08-30 - 1960-07-05