Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre Alexis Tremblay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1827-12-28

Place of Birth:  La Malbaie, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1879-01-04 (51 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  land surveyor, editor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,006 days (8 years, 2 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chicoutimi--Saguenay Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1877-03-23
(By-Election)
Defeated
Charlevoix
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1876-01-22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Charlevoix
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 - 1879-01-04
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1875-08-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingencies Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to take into consideration the correspondence with the Government relative to the purchase and exportation of American Silver Coin now in circulating in this country Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the state of the Quebec Office for Culling and Measuring of Timber Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1871-07
Liberal Party Quebec 1871-07 - 1874-01-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Chicoutimi Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1874-01-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1874-01-17

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,006 days (8 years, 2 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chicoutimi--Saguenay Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1877-03-23
(By-Election)
Defeated
Charlevoix
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1876-01-22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Charlevoix
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 - 1879-01-04
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1875-08-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingencies Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to take into consideration the correspondence with the Government relative to the purchase and exportation of American Silver Coin now in circulating in this country Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the state of the Quebec Office for Culling and Measuring of Timber Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1871-07
Liberal Party Quebec 1871-07 - 1874-01-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Chicoutimi Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1874-01-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1874-01-17