Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Fred Rose

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-12-07

Place of Birth:  Lublin, Poland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1983-03-16 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  electrician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,271 days (3 years, 5 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cartier Labor-Progressive Party 1945-06-11 Elected
Cartier
On Mr. Bercovitch's death, 26-12-1942
Labor-Progressive Party 1943-08-09
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Labor-Progressive Party 1943-08-09 - 1947-01-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Hitler's 5th column in Quebec. Toronto: Progress Books; 45 p. 1943

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,271 days (3 years, 5 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cartier Labor-Progressive Party 1945-06-11 Elected
Cartier
On Mr. Bercovitch's death, 26-12-1942
Labor-Progressive Party 1943-08-09
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Labor-Progressive Party 1943-08-09 - 1947-01-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Hitler's 5th column in Quebec. Toronto: Progress Books; 45 p. 1943