Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rodney Young

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1910-03-21

Place of Birth:  Liverpool, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1978-04-13 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 384 days (1 year, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Centre Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1948-06-08
(By-Election)
Elected
Vancouver Centre Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1949-06-27 Defeated
Vancouver Centre Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1953-08-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1948-06-08 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant 1940 - 1945
Royal Canadian Signal Corps Military 1940 - 1946-02-19

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 384 days (1 year, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Centre Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1948-06-08
(By-Election)
Elected
Vancouver Centre Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1949-06-27 Defeated
Vancouver Centre Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1953-08-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1948-06-08 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant 1940 - 1945
Royal Canadian Signal Corps Military 1940 - 1946-02-19