Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Wayne Easter, P.C., M.P.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Malpeque, Prince Edward Island

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-06-22

Place of Birth:  North Wiltshire, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2406
  Fax: 613-995-7408
  Email: Wayne.Easter@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

4283 Route 13, Unit 1
Hunter River, Prince Edward Island
C0A 1N0
  Toll Free: 1-800-442-4050
  Phone: 902-964-2428
  Fax: 902-964-3242
  Email: Wayne.Easter.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,159 days (25 years, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada 2002-10-22 - 2003-12-11
Regional Minister
Region Term
Prince Edward Island 2002-10-22 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food with special emphasis on Rural Development 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1997-07-10 - 1999-08-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 2006-02-23 - 2011-05-01
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2013-08-21 - 2015-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Rooms of the Liaison Committee Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Food Safety of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Grain Transportation of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Union Member 2002-10-22 - 2003-12-11
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2002-10-22 - 2003-12-11

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2406
  Fax: 613-995-7408
  Email: Wayne.Easter@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

4283 Route 13, Unit 1
Hunter River, Prince Edward Island
C0A 1N0
  Toll Free: 1-800-442-4050
  Phone: 902-964-2428
  Fax: 902-964-3242
  Email: Wayne.Easter.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,159 days (25 years, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada 2002-10-22 - 2003-12-11
Regional Minister
Region Term
Prince Edward Island 2002-10-22 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food with special emphasis on Rural Development 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1997-07-10 - 1999-08-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 2006-02-23 - 2011-05-01
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2013-08-21 - 2015-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Rooms of the Liaison Committee Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Food Safety of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Grain Transportation of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Union Member 2002-10-22 - 2003-12-11
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2002-10-22 - 2003-12-11