Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Herman William Quinton

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1896-10-28

Place of Birth:  Red Cliff, Newfoundland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-04-02 (55 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manager, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 435 days (1 year, 2 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Burgeo-Lapoile Liberal Party of Canada 1951-01-24 - 1952-04-02 Louis Stephen St-Laurent

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1951-01-24 - 1952-04-02
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland 1949-05-27 - 1951
Liberal Party Newfoundland 1932 - 1934
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bonavista South House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1932 - 1934
Burgeo-LaPoile House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-05-27 - 1951
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1932 - 1934
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-05-27 - 1951
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Works Newfoundland and Labrador 1932 - 1934
Minister of Finance Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-07-29 - 1951
Minister of Health Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-04-01 - 1949-07-28

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
29th Division, Newfoundland Regiment

Served in France.
Lieutenant 1916 - 1919
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 435 days (1 year, 2 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Burgeo-Lapoile Liberal Party of Canada 1951-01-24 - 1952-04-02 Louis Stephen St-Laurent

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1951-01-24 - 1952-04-02
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland 1949-05-27 - 1951
Liberal Party Newfoundland 1932 - 1934
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bonavista South House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1932 - 1934
Burgeo-LaPoile House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-05-27 - 1951
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1932 - 1934
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-05-27 - 1951
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Works Newfoundland and Labrador 1932 - 1934
Minister of Finance Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-07-29 - 1951
Minister of Health Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-04-01 - 1949-07-28

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
29th Division, Newfoundland Regiment

Served in France.
Lieutenant 1916 - 1919
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -