Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Henri Jules Juchereau Duchesnay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1845-07-06

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Marie de Beauce, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1887-07-06 (42 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  dairy farmer, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 135 days (4 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dorchester
Died in office.
Nationalist 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Nationalist 1887-02-22 - 1887-07-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Beauce County Regional Government Warden   -  
Ste-Marie de Beauce Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
23rd Beauce Battalion of Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1880 - 1887

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother-in-law Honoré Julien Jean-Baptiste Chouinard
(M.P.)
1850-06-18 1928-11-27
Father Henri Elzéar Juchereau Duchesnay
(Senator)
1809-07-19 1871-05-12

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 135 days (4 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dorchester
Died in office.
Nationalist 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Nationalist 1887-02-22 - 1887-07-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Beauce County Regional Government Warden   -  
Ste-Marie de Beauce Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
23rd Beauce Battalion of Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1880 - 1887

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother-in-law Honoré Julien Jean-Baptiste Chouinard
(M.P.)
1850-06-18 1928-11-27
Father Henri Elzéar Juchereau Duchesnay
(Senator)
1809-07-19 1871-05-12