Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas James Irwin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1889-06-21

Place of Birth:  Dumbarton, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-05-15 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burnaby--Richmond Social Credit Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Burnaby--Richmond Social Credit Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Social Credit Party British Columbia 1952-06-12 - 1960-09-11
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Delta Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1952-06-12 - 1960-09-11
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1952-06-12 - 1960-09-11
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1953-02-03 - 1953-03-27
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1953-09-15 - 1956-08-13
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1957-02-07 - 1957-04-24

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
British Home Guard Military   -  
7th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burnaby--Richmond Social Credit Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Burnaby--Richmond Social Credit Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Social Credit Party British Columbia 1952-06-12 - 1960-09-11
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Delta Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1952-06-12 - 1960-09-11
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1952-06-12 - 1960-09-11
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1953-02-03 - 1953-03-27
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1953-09-15 - 1956-08-13
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1957-02-07 - 1957-04-24

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
British Home Guard Military   -  
7th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Military   -