Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Paul Comtois, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1895-08-22

Place of Birth:  Pierreville, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-02-21 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, agrologist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,579 days (4 years, 3 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nicolet--Yamaska
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec, October 6, 1961.
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Nicolet--Yamaska Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Yamaska Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Defeated
Yamaska Conservative (1867-1942) 1933-10-23
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1961-10-05
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec, October 6, 1961.
1957-08-07 - 1961-10-06

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Quebec 1961-10-06 - 1966-02-21

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Yamaska Municipal Government Prefect 1956 - 1956
Pierreville Municipal Government Mayor 1948 - 1961
Saint-Thomas-de-Pierreville's School Board School Board President 1928 - 1928

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,579 days (4 years, 3 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nicolet--Yamaska
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec, October 6, 1961.
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Nicolet--Yamaska Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Yamaska Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Defeated
Yamaska Conservative (1867-1942) 1933-10-23
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1961-10-05
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec, October 6, 1961.
1957-08-07 - 1961-10-06

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Quebec 1961-10-06 - 1966-02-21

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Yamaska Municipal Government Prefect 1956 - 1956
Pierreville Municipal Government Mayor 1948 - 1961
Saint-Thomas-de-Pierreville's School Board School Board President 1928 - 1928