Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ross Harvey

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-04-25

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  information manager, research director, researcher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton East New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Edmonton East New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-25

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Energy 1989 - 1993-10-24
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-106 An Act to amend certain petroleum-related Acts in respect of Canadian ownership requirements and to confirm the validity of a certain regulation Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act respecting the Hibernia Development Project and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Energy Supplies Emergency Act and to amend the Access to Information Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-19 An Act to amend the Canadian Exploration and Development Incentive Program Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Retro-Can: the Tories are going to privatize Petro-Canada. This Magazine. 24(2):19-23 Aug. 1990

Special report: Free trade with Mexico: making a bad deal worse. Ottawa: House of Commons; 18 p. 1993

What is it?: Alberta NDP. Edmonton: Alberta NDP; 15 p. 1976

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton East New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Edmonton East New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-25

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Energy 1989 - 1993-10-24
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-106 An Act to amend certain petroleum-related Acts in respect of Canadian ownership requirements and to confirm the validity of a certain regulation Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act respecting the Hibernia Development Project and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Energy Supplies Emergency Act and to amend the Access to Information Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-19 An Act to amend the Canadian Exploration and Development Incentive Program Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Retro-Can: the Tories are going to privatize Petro-Canada. This Magazine. 24(2):19-23 Aug. 1990

Special report: Free trade with Mexico: making a bad deal worse. Ottawa: House of Commons; 18 p. 1993

What is it?: Alberta NDP. Edmonton: Alberta NDP; 15 p. 1976