Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Walker Kennedy, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1882

Place of Birth:  Westport, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-02-10 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,224 days (6 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Centre Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Winnipeg South Centre Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated
Winnipeg South Centre Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated
Winnipeg South Centre Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee on Price Spreads and Mass Buying Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee on Bill no. 41, An act to amend the Bankruptcy act Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
106th Winnipeg Light Infantry Regiment Lieutenant 1914 - 1918
46th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Major 1915-11 - 1919-06
World War I, 1914-1918

Awarded Military Cross.
Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,224 days (6 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Centre Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Winnipeg South Centre Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated
Winnipeg South Centre Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated
Winnipeg South Centre Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee on Price Spreads and Mass Buying Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee on Bill no. 41, An act to amend the Bankruptcy act Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
106th Winnipeg Light Infantry Regiment Lieutenant 1914 - 1918
46th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Major 1915-11 - 1919-06
World War I, 1914-1918

Awarded Military Cross.
Participant   -