Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Patrick George Binns

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-10-08

Place of Birth:  Weyburn, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, ambassador, management consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cardigan Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Cardigan Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1986-10-15 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to facilitate financial arrangements between farmers and their creditors Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 An Act to authorize the acquisition of Marine Atlantic Inc. and to provide for other matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Coastal Fisheries Protection Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to increase opportunity for economic development in Atlantic Canada, to establish the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and Enterprise Cape Breton Corporation and to make consequential and related amendments to other Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Nova Scotia on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1996-11-18 - 2007-10
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1978-04-24 - 1984
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Murray River-Gaspereaux Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1996-11-18 - 2007-10
4th Kings Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1978-04-24 - 1984
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1996-11-18 - 2007-10
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1978-04-24 - 1984
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for Intergovernmental Affairs Prince Edward Island 1996-11-27 - 2007-10
Minister of Fisheries Prince Edward Island 1982-10-28 - 1983-11-03
Minister of Municipal Affairs Prince Edward Island 1979-05-03 - 1984
Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Aquaculture Prince Edward Island 2006-10-17 - 2007-10
Minister of Community Services Prince Edward Island 1980 - 1984
Minister of Industry Prince Edward Island 1983-10-28 - 1984
President of the Executive Council Prince Edward Island 1996-11-27 - 2007-10
Minister of Environment Prince Edward Island 1979-05-03 - 1984
Premier Prince Edward Island 1996-11-26 - 2007-05-27

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Montague: a community profile. [Montague, P.E.I.]: Rural Development Council of Prince Edward Island; 17 p. 1974

Community power as an element of social action. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Alberta; viii, 102 p 1972

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cardigan Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Cardigan Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1986-10-15 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to facilitate financial arrangements between farmers and their creditors Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 An Act to authorize the acquisition of Marine Atlantic Inc. and to provide for other matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Coastal Fisheries Protection Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to increase opportunity for economic development in Atlantic Canada, to establish the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and Enterprise Cape Breton Corporation and to make consequential and related amendments to other Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Nova Scotia on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1996-11-18 - 2007-10
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1978-04-24 - 1984
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Murray River-Gaspereaux Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1996-11-18 - 2007-10
4th Kings Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1978-04-24 - 1984
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1996-11-18 - 2007-10
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1978-04-24 - 1984
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for Intergovernmental Affairs Prince Edward Island 1996-11-27 - 2007-10
Minister of Fisheries Prince Edward Island 1982-10-28 - 1983-11-03
Minister of Municipal Affairs Prince Edward Island 1979-05-03 - 1984
Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Aquaculture Prince Edward Island 2006-10-17 - 2007-10
Minister of Community Services Prince Edward Island 1980 - 1984
Minister of Industry Prince Edward Island 1983-10-28 - 1984
President of the Executive Council Prince Edward Island 1996-11-27 - 2007-10
Minister of Environment Prince Edward Island 1979-05-03 - 1984
Premier Prince Edward Island 1996-11-26 - 2007-05-27

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Montague: a community profile. [Montague, P.E.I.]: Rural Development Council of Prince Edward Island; 17 p. 1974

Community power as an element of social action. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Alberta; viii, 102 p 1972