Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dave Van Kesteren

Current Member of The House of Commons - Chatham-Kent--Leamington, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-10-07

Place of Birth:  Chatham, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  automobile dealer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2612
  Fax: 613-992-1852
  Email: Dave.VanKesteren@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

48 Centre Street
Chatham, Ontario
N7M 4W2
  Phone: 519-358-7555
  Fax: 519-358-1428
  Email: Dave.VanKesteren@parl.gc.ca


15 Princess Street
Leamington, Ontario
N8H 2X8
  Phone: 519-326-9655
  Fax: 519-326-2042
  Email: Dave.VanKesteren@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,623 days (12 years, 7 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chatham-Kent--Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Chatham-Kent--Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Chatham-Kent--Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Chatham-Kent--Leamington Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Chatham-Kent--Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
International Trade 2015-11-20 - 2018-09-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Canadian Industrial Sectors of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Health Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-19 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2612
  Fax: 613-992-1852
  Email: Dave.VanKesteren@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

48 Centre Street
Chatham, Ontario
N7M 4W2
  Phone: 519-358-7555
  Fax: 519-358-1428
  Email: Dave.VanKesteren@parl.gc.ca


15 Princess Street
Leamington, Ontario
N8H 2X8
  Phone: 519-326-9655
  Fax: 519-326-2042
  Email: Dave.VanKesteren@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,623 days (12 years, 7 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chatham-Kent--Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Chatham-Kent--Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Chatham-Kent--Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Chatham-Kent--Leamington Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Chatham-Kent--Essex Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
International Trade 2015-11-20 - 2018-09-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Canadian Industrial Sectors of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Health Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-19 -  )