Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Catherine Bell

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-10-25

Place of Birth:  Comox, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  union officer, labour and social activist, cook, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 995 days (2 years, 8 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Island North New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Vancouver Island North New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Vancouver Island North New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans West Coast Fisheries 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 995 days (2 years, 8 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Island North New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Vancouver Island North New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Vancouver Island North New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans West Coast Fisheries 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)