Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Yvon-Roma Tassé, C.M.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1910-10-01

Place of Birth:  Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1998-08-28 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  civil engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,540 days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec East Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Quebec East Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Quebec South Progressive Conservative Party 1955-09-26
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1959-11-18 - 1961-11-17
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Vice-Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Vice-Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Vice-Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,540 days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec East Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Quebec East Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Quebec South Progressive Conservative Party 1955-09-26
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1959-11-18 - 1961-11-17
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Vice-Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Vice-Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Vice-Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)