Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jim Silye

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-04-28

Place of Birth:  Vöcklabruck, Austria

Profession | Occupation:  professional football player, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Centre Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Calgary West Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1996-08-17 - 1997-06-01
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1998-08-16

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Reform Party (Caucus Coordinator) 1994-09-22 - 1995-06-28
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Revenue National Revenue 1995-06-30 - 1997
National Revenue Tax Policy 1995-06-30 - 1996
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1997-02-17 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-19 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-03 - 1996-05-17)
Subcommittee on Members' Travel of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A flat tax for Canada. Vancouver: Fraser Institute; 16 l. [1995]

L'impôt uniforme : une idée dont l'heure est venue.. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 18(4):6-8 hiver 1995/1996

The flat tax: an idea whose time has come. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 18(4):6-8 Winter 1995-1996

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Centre Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Calgary West Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1996-08-17 - 1997-06-01
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1998-08-16

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Reform Party (Caucus Coordinator) 1994-09-22 - 1995-06-28
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Revenue National Revenue 1995-06-30 - 1997
National Revenue Tax Policy 1995-06-30 - 1996
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1997-02-17 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-19 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-03 - 1996-05-17)
Subcommittee on Members' Travel of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A flat tax for Canada. Vancouver: Fraser Institute; 16 l. [1995]

L'impôt uniforme : une idée dont l'heure est venue.. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 18(4):6-8 hiver 1995/1996

The flat tax: an idea whose time has come. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 18(4):6-8 Winter 1995-1996