Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Ross, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1818-03-10

Place of Birth:  County Antrim, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1871-01-31 (52 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,197 days (3 years, 3 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1871-01-31 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1871-01-31
Speaker of the Senate
Portfolio Term
Speaker of the Senate 1869-05-17 - 1869-05-26
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Senate Committee to draft an Address to the Message sent to the Senate by the Governor General relating to a provision for the family of the late T. D'Arcy McGee Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Joint Committee on the reporting and publishing the Debates of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Battalion, British Columbia Regiment Lieutenant-Colonel 1862 - 1869

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,197 days (3 years, 3 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1871-01-31 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1871-01-31
Speaker of the Senate
Portfolio Term
Speaker of the Senate 1869-05-17 - 1869-05-26
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Senate Committee to draft an Address to the Message sent to the Senate by the Governor General relating to a provision for the family of the late T. D'Arcy McGee Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Joint Committee on the reporting and publishing the Debates of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Battalion, British Columbia Regiment Lieutenant-Colonel 1862 - 1869